Dignity Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains what to expect when Dignity (Worldwide) [referred to as Dignity within this document] collects and uses your personal information. Please read it carefully.

If you would like to learn more about our Data Protection and Privacy Policies or to get further clarification, please contact us.

Address: Dignity, 6 Barlow Moor Road, Didsbury, Manchester, M20 6TR, UK
Phone: +44 (0)161 434 8841
Email: hello@digityonline.org.uk

Our promise
Dignity is committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring the personal information you have entrusted to us is held securely. Data we hold is protected by the Data Protection Act 1998, which came into effect on 1 March 2000. Its purpose is to protect the rights and privacy of individuals and to ensure that personal data is not processed without their knowledge, and, wherever possible, is not processed without their consent. These laws will be updated in May 2018 to strengthen your rights to privacy and give you control over the personal information that organisations hold about you.

How we collect personal information
We collect personal information directly from you when you make the decision to become a supporter, signing up to our mailing list either through our website or by giving you details to one of our representatives at an event or meeting. We also collect personal information when you make a donation, visit our website, sign up to volunteer with us or attend one of our events.

In addition, we may use the Royal Mail postcode finder to check the accuracy of the address we hold.

We may also collect information made available publicly by the Charity Commission, Companies House or information that has been published in newspapers and articles. Please read more about how we use this information in the Fundraising section.

The personal information we collect

  • Personal identifiers such as your title and name
  • Contact details including postal address, postcode, email and telephone number
  • Our events that you have attended
  • For donors, financial information such as you bank details
  • For donors, whether you are a UK tax payer
  • For events, your year of birth to verify that you are 18 years or over
  • Records of your contact with us

 

Sensitive Personal Data
The Data Protection Act recognises some information as ‘Sensitive personal data’. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinion
  • Religious or other beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Physical or mental health or condition
  • Sexual life
  • Criminal proceedings or convictions

 

Dignity will always treat any sensitive personal data we process with the greatest car and process the information in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Why we collect your personal information
We collect your personal information:

  • To send you stories of AMAZING LIVES and EVERYDAY MIRACLES, updates on our work, information about our events and prayer requests relating to our work. Please see more details in Marketing Permissions
  • To process donations
  • To reclaim tax on Gift Aid donations if applicable
  • To fundraise more efficiently. Please see more details in Fundraising

 

Marketing Permissions
We love sharing stories of AMAZING LIVES and EVERYDAY MIRACLES with you. This includes sending you information about our work, news, appeals, campaigns, events, information on volunteering and prayer requests.

Email, telephone and text marketing: We will ask for your permission to contact you by email, telephone and text for marketing purposes. If your number is registered the Telephone Preference Service (TPS), we will only call you if you have given us permission to do so.

Postal marketing: From time to time we may send you information about our work unless you have told us you would prefer not to receive this information by post.

Dignity is committed to respecting your choice to receive marketing communication. You can update your permission and contact preferences at any time or ask us not to contact you again by completing our sign up form at www.dignityonline.org.uk/sign-up, calling +44 (0)161 434 8841 or emailing hello@dignityonline.org.uk.

Fundraising
Fundraising is essential for Dignity to continue helping others live AMAZING LIVES and be part of EVERDAY MIRACLES. To fundraise more efficiently and steward our resources with integrity and excellence, we conduct research to gain a better understanding of our supporters.

The research involves compiling information you have provided to us with general information from:

  • Publicly available sources such as the Charity Commission, Companies House or information that has been published in newspapers and articles.
  • Social media – information that can be viewed publicly depending on your settings or the privacy policies of social media and messaging services.

 

You can contact us at any time to opt-out of your personal information being processed in this way.

Who we share your information with
As an organisation we do not pass our mailing lists to others for publicity or otherwise sell our data.

We use MailChimp for the purposes of email distribution. Information held on MailChimp is based in the United States. Under the terms of their privacy policy ( www.mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ ) they endeavour not to contact people on our lists, share our list with anyone else except as may be required by law. If you prefer not to have your information stored in this way please contact us. Every email we send includes a link to unsubscribe.

How long we keep your data
Dignity will only keep your personal information for as long as it is required and in accordance with statuory requirements.

Your information rights and choices
The Data Protection Act gives you the right:

  • To request in writing and securely obtain copies of the personal information Dignity holds about you.
  • To correct or update your personal information processed by Dignity.
  • To request Dignity stop using your personal information for marketing purpose or for any other purpose where there is no legal requirement for continued processing.

 

The General Data Protection Regulations:

  • Give you the right to be forgotten, to correct data which is wrong or to restrict certain processing, and the right to ask for personal data to be handed back so it can be sent to another Data Controller (known as ‘data portability’)
  • Give you the right to erasure
  • Include that Data Subject access requests will have to be responded to, within a month and without a requirement to pay a fee, unless the request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’.

 

Reporting concerns or compliments
Please contact us if you wish to raise a concern about Dignity’s handling of your personal information, or compliment what you think we have done well. You can contact us by calling +44 (0)161 434 8841 or emailing hello@dignityonline.org.uk.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office about how we manage your data.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
Dignity will review this privacy notice regularly and may update it at any time for example, in the event of changes in the law or how we operate. Please do check our website from time to time. If there are any significant changes in the way we process your personal information we will provide a prominent notice on our website or send you a notification.

Dignity Privacy Notice